Webber Lawson Memorial Tournaments

Webber Lawson Memorial Tournaments will take place on Friday and Saturday December 7th and 8th 2018 at Fremont High School in Sunnyvale, CA. Friday is a 2nd man tournament and Saturday is a varsity tournament. For more information please click on the tournament invite button below. You may email any questions to tournament director Daniel McCune at daniel_mccune@fuhsd.org.

Confirmed Teams (2nd Man)

  1. Andrew Hill

  2. Aptos

  3. Archbishop Mitty

  4. Branham

  5. Burlingame

  6. Del Mar

  7. Evergreen Valley

  8. Fremont

  9. Gunn

  10. Half Moon Bay

  11. Homestead

  12. Independence

  13. Junipero Serra

  14. Leigh

  15. Leland

  16. Menlo Atherton

  17. Mills

  18. Milpitas

  19. Menlo Atherton

  20. Monta Vista

  21. Mountain View

  22. Palo Alto

  23. Pioneer

  24. Prospect

  25. Richmond

  26. Santa Clara

  27. Saratoga

  28. Scotts Valley

  29. St. Francis (Mountain View)

  30. St. Francis (Watsonville)

  31. Valley Christian

  32. Wilcox

  33. Willow Glen


Confirmed Teams (Varsity)

  1. Alisal

  2. Aptos

  3. Archbishop Mitty

  4. Archbishop Riordan

  5. Branham

  6. Burlingame

  7. Carmel

  8. Christopher

  9. Del Mar

  10. Everett Alvarez

  11. Evergreen Valley

  12. Fremont

  13. Gunn

  14. Half Moon Bay

  15. Homestead

  16. Independence

  17. James Lick

  18. Johansen

  19. Junipero Serra

  20. Leigh

  21. Leland

  22. Lynbrook

  23. Menlo Atherton

  24. Mills

  25. Milpitas

  26. Monta Vista

  27. Monte Vista Christian

  28. Monterey High School

  29. Mountain View

  30. Pioneer

  31. Prospect

  32. Richmond

  33. Rio Vista

  34. Ripon

  35. Sacred Heart Cathedral

  36. Santa Cruz

  37. Saratoga

  38. Sequoia

  39. St. Francis (Mountain View)

  40. St. Francis (Watsonville)

  41. Wilcox

  42. Willow Glen

Teams listed in bold have already submitted payment for the tournament.


Tournament History

 2018 Tournament Champions Evergreen Valley High School

2018 Tournament Champions Evergreen Valley High School

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Evergreen Valley

2nd Place Team:
Monta Vista Christian

Most Team Pins:
Evergreen Valley
25 Pins

Varsity Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Chris Cabaug
(Monta Vista Christian)

Most Falls in Least Time:
Marcos Jimenez (Evergreen Valley)

 2017 Tournament Runner Up Monte Vista Christian High School

2017 Tournament Runner Up Monte Vista Christian High School

2017 Tournament Champions Evergreen Valley High School

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Evergreen Valley

2nd Place Team:
Monta Vista Christian

Most Team Pins:
Leigh
15 Pins

Varsity Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Mateo Montoya
(Monta Vista Christian)

Most Falls in Least Time:
Garrett Baerenstecher (Leigh)

2017 Tournament Runner Up Monte Vista Christian High School

2016 Tournament Champions Fremont High School

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Fremont

2nd Place Team:
Bellarmine

Most Team Pins:
Fremont
19 Pins

Varsity Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler: 
Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine)

Most Falls in Least Time:
Miguel Reyes (Cupertino)

2016 Tournament Runner Up Bellarmine College Prep

2015 Tournament Champions Bellarmine College Prep

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Bellarmine

2nd Place Team:
Alisal

Most Team Pins:
Cupertino
24 Pins

Varsity Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler: 
Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine)

Most Falls in Least Time:
David San Miguel (Bellarmine)

2015 Tournament Runner Up Alisal High School

2014 Tournament Champions Fremont High School

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Fremont High School

Second Place Team:
Bellarmine College Prep

Most Team Pins:
Fremont High School
26 pins

Varsity Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Jacob Thalin (Santa Teresa)

Most Falls in Least Time:
Cody Rentfro (Hilmar)

2014 Tournament Runner Up Bellarmine College Prep

2013 Tournament Champions Fremont High School

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Fremont High School

Second Place Team:
Wilcox High School

Most Team Pins:
Bellarmine College Prep 
17 pins

Varsity Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Bryan Battisto (Harbor)

Most Falls in Least Time:
Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine)

2013 Tournament Runner Up Wilcox High School

2012 Tournament Champions Mission Oaks High School

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Mission Oak High School

Second Place Team:
Mitty High School

Most Team Pins: 
Fremont High School
16 pins

Varsity Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Cady Chessin (Los Gatos)

Most Falls Least Time:
Jacob Jagelski (Los Gatos)

2012 Tournament Runner Up Archbishop Mitty High School

2011 Tournament Runner Up Live Oak High School

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Palo Alto High School

Second Place Team:
Live Oak High School

Most Team Pins:
Homestead High School
17 pins

Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Isaiah Locsin (Live Oak)

Most Falls Least Time:
AJ Murbito (Saratoga)

2011 Tournament Champion Palo Alto High School

2010 Tournament Champions Los Gatos High School

Team Awards

Team Champion: 
Los Gatos High School 

Second Place Team: 
Alisal High School

Most Pins: 
Los Gatos High School
22 pins

Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler: 
Chris McCallaCreay (Harker)

Most Falls Least Time: 
Logan Kellogg
(San Lorenzo Valley)

2011 Tournament Runner Up Alisal High School