Webber Lawson Memorial Tournaments

Webber Lawson Memorial Tournaments will take place on Friday and Saturday December 13th and 14th 2019 at Fremont High School in Sunnyvale, CA. Friday is a 2nd man tournament and Saturday is a varsity tournament. For more information please click on the tournament invite button below. You may email any questions to tournament director Daniel McCune at daniel_mccune@fuhsd.org.

SIGN UP FOR THE 2019 WEBBER LAWSON MEMORIAL TOURNAMENTS by filling out the form below:

Coach's Name *
Coach's Name
Coach's Phone Number *
Coach's Phone Number
Choose which tournament(s) do you plan to attend?

2019 Webber Lawson Memorial Teams (Updated September 16):

2nd Man

  1. Archbishop Mitty

  2. Burlingame

  3. Fremont

  4. Half Moon Bay

  5. Monta Vista

  6. Oceana

  7. Richmond

  8. Sacred Heart Cathedral

  9. Saint Francis

Varsity

  1. Archbishop Mitty

  2. Archbishop Riordan

  3. Burlingame

  4. Carmel

  5. Evergreen Valley

  6. Fremont

  7. Half Moon Bay

  8. Monta Vista

  9. Mt. View

  10. Oceana

  11. Richmond

  12. Ripon

  13. Sacred Heart Cathedral

  14. Saint Francis


Tournament History

2018 Tournament Champions Evergreen Valley High School

2018 Tournament Champions Evergreen Valley High School

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Evergreen Valley

2nd Place Team:
Monta Vista Christian

Most Team Pins:
Evergreen Valley
25 Pins

Varsity Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Chris Cabaug
(Monta Vista Christian)

Most Falls in Least Time:
Marcos Jimenez (Evergreen Valley)

2018 Tournament Runner Up Monte Vista Christian High School

2018 Tournament Runner Up Monte Vista Christian High School

2017 Tournament Champions Evergreen Valley High School

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Evergreen Valley

2nd Place Team:
Monta Vista Christian

Most Team Pins:
Leigh
15 Pins

Varsity Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Mateo Montoya
(Monta Vista Christian)

Most Falls in Least Time:
Garrett Baerenstecher (Leigh)

2017 Tournament Runner Up Monte Vista Christian High School

2016 Tournament Champions Fremont High School

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Fremont

2nd Place Team:
Bellarmine

Most Team Pins:
Fremont
19 Pins

Varsity Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler: 
Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine)

Most Falls in Least Time:
Miguel Reyes (Cupertino)

2016 Tournament Runner Up Bellarmine College Prep

2015 Tournament Champions Bellarmine College Prep

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Bellarmine

2nd Place Team:
Alisal

Most Team Pins:
Cupertino
24 Pins

Varsity Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler: 
Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine)

Most Falls in Least Time:
David San Miguel (Bellarmine)

2015 Tournament Runner Up Alisal High School

2014 Tournament Champions Fremont High School

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Fremont High School

Second Place Team:
Bellarmine College Prep

Most Team Pins:
Fremont High School
26 pins

Varsity Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Jacob Thalin (Santa Teresa)

Most Falls in Least Time:
Cody Rentfro (Hilmar)

2014 Tournament Runner Up Bellarmine College Prep

2013 Tournament Champions Fremont High School

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Fremont High School

Second Place Team:
Wilcox High School

Most Team Pins:
Bellarmine College Prep 
17 pins

Varsity Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Bryan Battisto (Harbor)

Most Falls in Least Time:
Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine)

2013 Tournament Runner Up Wilcox High School

2012 Tournament Champions Mission Oaks High School

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Mission Oak High School

Second Place Team:
Mitty High School

Most Team Pins: 
Fremont High School
16 pins

Varsity Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Cady Chessin (Los Gatos)

Most Falls Least Time:
Jacob Jagelski (Los Gatos)

2012 Tournament Runner Up Archbishop Mitty High School

2011 Tournament Runner Up Live Oak High School

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Palo Alto High School

Second Place Team:
Live Oak High School

Most Team Pins:
Homestead High School
17 pins

Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Isaiah Locsin (Live Oak)

Most Falls Least Time:
AJ Murbito (Saratoga)

2011 Tournament Champion Palo Alto High School

2010 Tournament Champions Los Gatos High School

Team Awards

Team Champion: 
Los Gatos High School 

Second Place Team: 
Alisal High School

Most Pins: 
Los Gatos High School
22 pins

Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler: 
Chris McCallaCreay (Harker)

Most Falls Least Time: 
Logan Kellogg
(San Lorenzo Valley)

2011 Tournament Runner Up Alisal High School