Webber Lawson Memorial Tournaments

Webber Lawson Memorial Tournaments will take place on Friday and Saturday December 7th and 8th 2018 at Fremont High School in Sunnyvale, CA. Friday is a 2nd man tournament and Saturday is a varsity tournament. For more information please click on the tournament invite button below. You may email any questions to tournament director Daniel McCune at daniel_mccune@fuhsd.org.

Coach's Name *
Coach's Name
Coach's Phone Number *
Coach's Phone Number
Choose which tournament(s) do you plan to attend?

Confirmed Teams (2nd Man)

  1. Andrew Hill

  2. Ann Sobrato

  3. Aptos

  4. Archbishop Mitty

  5. Branham

  6. Burlingame

  7. Evergreen Valley

  8. Fremont

  9. Gunn

  10. Half Moon Bay

  11. Homestead

  12. Independence

  13. Junipero Serra

  14. Leland

  15. Menlo Atherton

  16. Mills

  17. Milpitas

  18. Mountain View

  19. Palo Alto

  20. Pioneer

  21. Santa Clara

  22. Saratoga

  23. Sequoia/Carlmont

  24. St. Francis (Mountain View)

  25. Valley Christian

  26. Wilcox

  27. Willow Glen


Confirmed Teams (Varsity)

  1. Alisal

  2. Ann Sobrato

  3. Aptos

  4. Archbishop Mitty

  5. Archbishop Riordan

  6. Branham

  7. Burlingame

  8. Carmel

  9. Evergreen Valley

  10. Fremont

  11. Gunn

  12. Half Moon Bay

  13. Homestead

  14. Independence

  15. Johansen

  16. Junipero Serra

  17. Leland

  18. Lynbrook

  19. Menlo Atherton

  20. Mills

  21. Milpitas

  22. Monte Vista Christian

  23. Monterey High School

  24. Mountain View

  25. Pioneer

  26. Rio Vista

  27. Ripon

  28. Sacred Heart Cathedral

  29. Santa Cruz

  30. Saratoga

  31. Sequoia/Carlmont

  32. St. Francis (Mountain View)

  33. Wilcox

  34. Willow Glen

Teams listed in bold have already submitted payment for the tournament.


Tournament History

2017 Tournament Champions Evergreen Valley High School

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Evergreen Valley

2nd Place Team:
Monta Vista Christian

Most Team Pins:
Leigh
15 Pins

Varsity Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Mateo Montoya
(Monta Vista Christian)

Most Falls in Least Time:
Garrett Baerenstecher (Leigh)

2017 Tournament Runner Up Monte Vista Christian High School

2016 Tournament Champions Fremont High School

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Fremont

2nd Place Team:
Bellarmine

Most Team Pins:
Fremont
19 Pins

Varsity Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler: 
Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine)

Most Falls in Least Time:
Miguel Reyes (Cupertino)

2016 Tournament Runner Up Bellarmine College Prep

2015 Tournament Champions Bellarmine College Prep

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Bellarmine

2nd Place Team:
Alisal

Most Team Pins:
Cupertino
24 Pins

Varsity Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler: 
Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine)

Most Falls in Least Time:
David San Miguel (Bellarmine)

2015 Tournament Runner Up Alisal High School

2014 Tournament Champions Fremont High School

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Fremont High School

Second Place Team:
Bellarmine College Prep

Most Team Pins:
Fremont High School
26 pins

Varsity Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Jacob Thalin (Santa Teresa)

Most Falls in Least Time:
Cody Rentfro (Hilmar)

2014 Tournament Runner Up Bellarmine College Prep

2013 Tournament Champions Fremont High School

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Fremont High School

Second Place Team:
Wilcox High School

Most Team Pins:
Bellarmine College Prep 
17 pins

Varsity Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Bryan Battisto (Harbor)

Most Falls in Least Time:
Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine)

2013 Tournament Runner Up Wilcox High School

2012 Tournament Champions Mission Oaks High School

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Mission Oak High School

Second Place Team:
Mitty High School

Most Team Pins: 
Fremont High School
16 pins

Varsity Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Cady Chessin (Los Gatos)

Most Falls Least Time:
Jacob Jagelski (Los Gatos)

2012 Tournament Runner Up Archbishop Mitty High School

2011 Tournament Runner Up Live Oak High School

Varsity Team Awards

Team Champion:
Palo Alto High School

Second Place Team:
Live Oak High School

Most Team Pins:
Homestead High School
17 pins

Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler:
Isaiah Locsin (Live Oak)

Most Falls Least Time:
AJ Murbito (Saratoga)

2011 Tournament Champion Palo Alto High School

2010 Tournament Champions Los Gatos High School

Team Awards

Team Champion: 
Los Gatos High School 

Second Place Team: 
Alisal High School

Most Pins: 
Los Gatos High School
22 pins

Individual Awards

Outstanding Wrestler: 
Chris McCallaCreay (Harker)

Most Falls Least Time: 
Logan Kellogg
(San Lorenzo Valley)

2011 Tournament Runner Up Alisal High School